WMT
Data unavailable

Privacy Notice

and last updated on January 04, 2022 05:06 PM

<span style="font-size: 16px">Last updated: 12/15/2021</span>
By

Last updated: 12/15/2021

Overview

This Privacy Notice covers customer information we collect at Wal-Mart Canada Corp. (“Walmart”) retail stores, through our websites www.Walmart.ca and www.Walmartphotocentre.ca and through our mobile application(s).

The following is a high-level summary of this Privacy Notice. Please read the Privacy Notice in its entirety before accessing our websites, apps or disclosing personal information to Walmart:

  • Accountable: Walmart, with offices at 1940 Argentia Road, Mississauga, Ontario L5N 1P9, is the accountable organization for all personal information that you share with us.
  • Privacy Officer:  To help meet our commitment to you, we have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee our privacy practices and privacy compliance program. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policies and practices related to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at CAPrivacy@wal-mart.com or by writing to Privacy Officer, Wal-Mart Canada Corp., 1940 Argentia Road Mississauga, Ontario L5N 1P9. 
  • Information Collection: When you interact with Walmart, we collect personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.  For more information about the types of personal information we collect click here.
  • Information Use: We use personal information for several different purposes which are described here.
  • Information Sharing: We share the personal information we collect from you in a number of different circumstances, including to our service providers and other third parties who assist us in providing services to you. Some of the third parties we share your personal information with may be located in jurisdictions outside of Canada.  For more information about who we share your personal information to, click here.
  • Security: We take the protection of your personal information seriously. For more information on how we protect it, click here.
  • Your Rights: Depending on where you are located, you have various rights in relation to your personal information. For more details about your rights, click here.

What types of personal information do we collect?

When you interact with Walmart, we collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, both in stores and online. Walmart uses your personal information to offer and provide our products and services and to support our core business functions. These include order fulfillment and delivery, providing services, internal business processes, marketing (including relevant advertising), authentication, loss and fraud prevention, public safety and legal functions.

To accomplish these purposes, we may combine personal and other information we collect online or through our mobile app with offline information, including information from third parties.

For greater details on specific uses of your personal information, please refer to our supplemental notices.

How does Walmart protect the privacy of children online?

We are committed to protecting children’s online privacy. Our website is a general audience website not geared towards children. In order to protect the privacy of children, Walmart websites do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent. Please contact us via the Contact Us section of this policy if you believe we may have collected information from your child and we will work to delete it.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage your account and provide you with customer support
  • to process your payments and to help resolve payment disputes
  • to provide you with goods and services
  • to tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using our websites and apps
  • to deliver targeted advertising and promotional offers to you that may be of interest based on your browsing or purchase history or that are of the highest relevance to your demographic profile
  • with your consent or as permitted by law, to communicate with you in connection with any promotions, products, or services we believe may be of interest to you, as well as any changes to services provided to you
  • to save your data, such as your user account, registration, and other data so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit or use the services
  • to offer more secure access to your account
  • to maintain and improve our websites and apps including improving the content and functionality or customizing the layout of our pages
  • to conduct surveys and market research in order to improve our offerings
  •  to detect and combat fraud, and better understand how to protect your information
  • to protect our own rights and interests, such as to resolve any disputes, enforce our terms of service, or to respond to legal process
  • to protect the rights and interests of our customers from individuals or organizations that violate the law or our terms of service, such as in cases of account takeovers, harassment or threats
  • to comply with applicable law
  • to ensure safety of our customers, associates and facilities and
  • in connection with a potential sale of our business or assets and/or to manage legal claims against us each of which are described in more detail below.

We may also collect and analyze aggregated and/or anonymized information to produce statistical data to help us improve our provision of the services and manage user activity across our websites and apps.

How do we share your personal information outside Walmart?

We do not otherwise share, give, rent or sell your personal information to any other third parties, unless you give us additional consent to do so or as may be required or permitted

When permitted by law, we may share your personal information with third parties with your prior consent or under the following limited circumstances:

  • Service Providers - We may share your personal information to service providers that help with our business operations and the business operations of our corporate family of companies. Examples are shipping vendors, billing and refund vendors, vendors who operate our websites (such as Photo Centre), photo printing and fulfillment services, payment card processors, marketing service providers, webcast hosting providers and companies that help us improve our product and service offerings and our websites. We only share personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose or service and use contractual and other means to protect your information. These third-party service providers are given the information that they need to perform their designated functions and are prohibited from using or disclosing your personal or business information for unrelated business purposes. These service providers are instructed to process the data in accordance with any applicable legal requirements regarding data protection and data security.
  • Legal Requirements and Protection of Our Company and Others - We may share your personal information in other limited circumstances:
    • when necessary to protect the safety, property, or other rights of Walmart, our customers, our associates, or any other person, or where otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. Examples include protecting the health or safety of customers, or addressing crimes committed on Walmart property
    • to third parties, including payment card processors and issuers for the purpose of detecting and preventing fraud on Walmart properties (including our websites) and the properties of other merchants. This information may include your name and contact information, shipping information, information collected from your computer or device such as an IP address or device ID, and information about your purchase
    • in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order (which may include lawful access by Canadian, US or other foreign governmental authorities, courts or law enforcement agencies); and
    • to other organizations when investigating a breach of an agreement or law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian, US or other law.
  • Business Transfers - We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a prospective or completed merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Walmart or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

In connection with any of these purposes, Walmart may share your personal information with entities located outside of Canada.
We do not otherwise share, give, rent or sell your personal information to any other third parties, unless you give us additional consent to do so or as may be required or permitted by law.

How do we secure your personal information?

Walmart is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Whether you are shopping online, on our apps or in our stores, we use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information.

  • We implement appropriate measures and take steps to protect personal information against loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, and modification using security safeguards, including physical, administrative, organizational and technological measures, appropriate for the sensitivity of your personal information. 
  • We comply with industry standards that require safeguards for handling and securing customer information. These include using secure networks, encryption or other protection of cardholder data, physical and technical access controls, monitoring and testing of security systems, and implementation of the information security policies.  Walmart associates who have access to your personal information are made aware of the importance of keeping it confidential. 
  • When disposed of, the information is securely shredded, destroyed, erased, or otherwise made unreadable.

Some of our computer systems, including our websites, are operated by our parent company, Walmart Inc., in the United States or by other companies contracted to provide services to Walmart that operate in other jurisdictions. Because the law in some of these countries may not provide the same level of protection as Canadian law, we put in place information management agreements with each company that processes personal information for Walmart. These agreements require that, wherever your personal information is held or processed, it is protected to the same high standard as required by law in Canada.
Please be aware that no security measures can guarantee complete security. You should also take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your login credentials private. For more best practices, please check [link to: Staying Safe Online].

How long do we keep the personal information we collect?

We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, after which we delete or anonymize your personal information.

Your privacy rights

You have the ability to exercise the following rights:

  • Right to withdraw consent - You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. For example, if you wish to opt-out of receiving electronic marketing communications, you may change the settings in your account on the website, use the 'unsubscribe' link provided in our emails, follow instructions on how to stop receiving SMS, or otherwise contact us directly and we will stop sending you communications. Note that your withdrawal of such consent may limit your ability to obtain certain products and services. Even if you choose to opt out of communications, we will continue to send you transactional messages about your purchases or product pre-orders.
  • Right of access, correction, deactivation or deletion of accounts - You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of any of your personal information that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you and to request the deactivation or deletion of your accounts under certain circumstances.

Please note that we offer two options - deactivation and deletion.

(a) Deactivation includes

  • Profile hidden from the website
  • Ability to restore your account by contacting Customer Experience as long as your account is still in our system.

(b) Deletion includes

  • Removal or anonymization of your personal information from your Walmart.ca account
  • Removal of your email address from our distribution lists
  • Right to submit a privacy complaint - You have the right to submit a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner in the jurisdiction of your residence if you consider that Walmart’s management of your personal information infringes applicable laws (although we ask you to try resolve any complaint with us first).

How do I make a privacy right request?

If you have a question about our personal information practices (or “privacy practices” or “how we manage personal information”), simply contact our Privacy Officer at CAPrivacy@wal-mart.com, or by mail to Privacy Officer, Wal-Mart Canada Corp., 1940 Argentia Road, Mississauga, Ontario, L5N 1P9.

If you make a request, we will confirm that we have received your request and let you know if we need anything else from you. We typically fulfill your request within one month unless the request is particularly complex, or we receive multiple requests from you. In these cases, we may extend the time period but we will always let you know.

For your protection, we only fulfill requests for the personal information associated with the email address and/or Walmart.ca account number that you identify in your request, and we may need to take other steps to verify your identity before taking any action. When permitted by law, we may charge an appropriate fee to cover the costs of responding to your request.